Near Enoree in Spartanburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Main Event

Inscription. The Patriots held their fire as the Loyalists and Provincials marched toward them. Only when the British were within 70 yards of the ridge were the Patriots given the order to fire. The first Patriot volley was devastating. Stunned, their enemy quickly re-formed to press the attack again.

The battle's intensity grew, particularly here, where the Provincials were able to advance within ten yards of the Patriot line. However, before they could get any closer, the British commander, Lieutenant Colonel Alexander Innes, was wounded, triggering the retreat of his forces.

[In script]"… Col. Innes is at a house four miles from this, his wound through the back part of his neck… I am in hopes in very few days he will be able to ride out." – John H. Cruger to Lord Cornwallis, August 27, 1780. When the British commander was wounded on this field, his troops fled the battle.

Erected by South Carolina State Park Service.

More about this marker. This part of the trail is at the edge of a clearing on a ridge where the American militiamen formed their battle line.

Regarding The Main Event. Illustration at lower left: "The Patriots held the strategic advantages of high ground and protective cover, leaving the British unable to get close enough to use their superior force."

Musgrove.s Mill