Near Enoree in Spartanburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Winning the Battle & the War

Inscription. As the Loyalists and Provincials retreated across the Enoree River, Patriot commanders began regrouping their men for another pursuit. Before they could attack, however, news came that the American Continental Army had been defeated three days earlier at the Battle of Camden.

Outnumbered and unsupported, the Patriots gathered their prisoners and left Musgrove's Mill, retreating north towards safety. Nevertheless, their stunning victory here gave the Patriots momentum heading into the autumn of 1780 and the major Revolutionary War turning point at King's Mountain.

[Script] "… These things are ominous – these are the damned yelling boys! – Captain Abraham De Peyster, a Provincial soldier of the King's American Regiment was clearly unnerved by the Native American battle cries used by Colonel Shelby and his Patriot forces.

Erected by South Carolina State Park Service.

More about this marker. From this marker, the last in the series, the trail recrosses a swamp on a short footbridge and returns to the split in the trail.

Regarding Winning the Battle & the War. At bottom right, a chart of shows the casualties for the Battle of Musgrove's Mill: "At a time when an American victory was desperately needed, the Battle of Musgrove's Mill gave hope to the Patriot cause."

From this marker, the trail continues over a footbridge and back to where the loop begins.