Dadeville in Tallapoosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

First Baptist Church

Inscription.
Dadeville First Baptist Church was organized on December 1, 1838. The initial congregation of nine community members. banding together to serve Christ, met first in a home and then in the Masonic Lodge. The first sanctuary, built in 1854 on Lafayette Street, was destroyed by fire in 1910. It was replaced by a magnificent new building in 1911 on this site. On September 4, 1964, the current sanctuary was dedicated to the glory of God and to His service.
For the Lord is good, his mercy is everlasting, and his
truth endureth to all generations.
Psalm 100:5
Dedicated on thts 8th day of December 2013, in honor of the 175th Anniversary Celebration of Dadeville First Baptist Church.

Erected 2013 by Alabama Historical Commission.

2. First Baptist Church, Dadeville