Fenwick Island in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mason and Dixon Line-Survey Start

Inscription. This is the marker from which Charles Mason and Jeremiah Dixon started the survey for the famous Mason-Dixon Line that separates Delaware from Maryland, Pennsylvania, and New Jersey.

This marker was settled in 1750 by John Emory and Thomas Jones, both of Maryland, and John Watson and William Parson, both of Pennsylvania. It was to separate the lower three colonies of Pennsylvania (which later became the state of Delaware) from the state of Maryland.

You will notice on the south side (facing you) the crest of Lord Baltimore, while the opposite side is the crest of William Penn.

Erected by Oliver and Rachel Cropper.

3. Crest of Lord Baltimore