Award of Air Force Cross to Victor R. Adams

Citation to Accompany the Award of
The Air Force Cross
to

Victor R. Adams

Technical Sergeant Victor R. Adams for extraordinary heroism in connection with military operations against an opposing armed force as a UH-1F Helicopter Aerial Gunner near Duc Co, Republic of Vietnam, 27 November 1968. On that date, Sergeant Adams' aircraft was shot down by hostile ground fire and crashed in dense jungle. Disregarding his own injuries and the imminence of hostile activity, he assisted the co-pilot from the burning helicopter and returned to rescue the trapped personnel. He succeeded in pulling another man from the wreckage, before the severity of the fire and subsequent explosions forced him to abandon further rescue efforts. Through his superb airmanship, aggressiveness, and extraordinary heroism, Sergeant Adams reflected the highest credit upon himself and the United States Air Force.

Erected 2006 by Maxwell-Gunter AFSNCOA Class 06-D.

Regarding Award of Air Force Cross to Victor R. Adams. TSgt. Victor R. Adams was an aerial gunner on a 20th Helicopter Squadron UH-1F when it was downed by hostile ground fire, crashing in the dense jungle near Duc Co, South Vietnam, on Nov. 27, 1968. Ignoring his own injuries
2. Wide view of AF Cross memorial plaques.
and heavy enemy fire, he rescued crew members from inside the burning aircraft until he was forced to abandon his efforts by the severity of the fire and subsequent explosions.

3. TSgt Victor R. Adams
4. AF Cross exhibit in nearby Enlisted Heritage Hall.