Hays in Ellis County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Sporting Palace

Hays City, Kansas

Inscription. More than a dozen brothels lined this and Fort Streets during Hays City’s untamed years, 1867-1874. On this site stood a house owned at various times by the notorious Jim Curry, by his girl friend, Miss Ida May, and A.J. Peacock, who later fought Bat Masterson at Dodge City and by Miss Emma Bowen. In 1871, when Sheriff Peter Lanahan was shot by Bill Harris in a saloon brawl, Emma Bowen tossed him a gun with which he killed his assailant. The dying Lanahan was carried into Emma's house. Later Nettie Baldwin, Bill McClellan's girl, resided at this site.

Erected by City of Hays Kansas Convention & Visitors Bureau.

More about this marker. Now the Sip N Spin Bar and Grill.

Regarding The Sporting Palace. While many of the worst characters left and followed the railroad to Sheridan, Kansas, the majority of the brothels and saloons remained, and in these took place many a bloody encounter. In the spring of 1872, a dispute occurred one evening in front of Kelly's Saloon on North Main Street. At that time, Peter Lanahan was the County Sheriff, and upon hearing of what was going on, went down to quell the disturbance. Pistols were being freely used and when the sheriff tried to interfere, a man named Charles Harris, who at that time, was working as a bartender for a man named Thomas Dunn, fired at him, hitting the lawman in the abdomen. With the sheriff shot and wounded, a woman named
2. The Sporting Palace Marker in front of the now Sip n Spin Bar.
Em Bowen, the proprietress of a noted brothel, ran out with two revolvers which she gave to Sheriff Lanahan. The lawman then immediately commenced firing, killing Harris instantly. Though mortally wounded Lanahan then went into the Kelly’s Saloon where the guns were blazing.

Another man named Kelly, who kept a saloon in another part of the town, was a participant and when the sheriff commenced firing, this younger Kelly crept under a table, and while there Lanahan reached over and fired four shots at him. However, the lawman was becoming weak and unsteady from his wound, his aim was uncertain and Kelly escaped unhurt. Lanahan, becoming exhausted, then sank to the floor and was carried into Em Bowen’s brothel, where several people rendered him the best assistance they could. While there, the younger Kelly, who had escaped from Kelly's Saloon, returned with a rifle, and placing himself in front of the brothel where Lanahan lay dying, commenced firing into the house, wounding a man named May in the knee. The sheriff was then carried to the courthouse where he died the following day.

From the Legends of Kansas