Coffeyville in Montgomery County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Historic Downtown Plaza

Coffeyville 1892

Perkins Building/Old Condon Bank
This is the bank that Grat Dalton, Dick Broadwell, & Bill Powers attempted to rob. When they asked for the money in the vault, they were told that the time lock wouldn't open for 10 minutes. As they waited, gun shots began near the First National Bank and the men tried to get back to their horses to escape. After the raid there were about 300 bullet holes found in this building alone. Tour the bank Monday-Friday 9-5.

Death Alley
If you look to your left you will be looking west down Death Alley. This is the famous alley where the Dalton Gang tied their horses up, and also where they were killed by Coffeyville citizens. Those who were killed down the alley include Dalton Gang Members Grat Dalton, Bob Dalton, and Bill Powers, and a Coffeyville citizen named Charles Connelly.

Old City Jail
This is the original jail cell where the bodies of the Dalton Gang members were housed before they were buried the next day. Emmett Dalton was thrown in here because he was expected to die from the 23 bullets that entered his body, but he survived and was transported to The Lansing Kansas prison. The old jail that you see today has been re-constructed with the original stone.

Cubine Boots
In 1876 John W. Cubine helped put Coffeyville on the map by creating

a cowboy boot that fit the left and right foot individually. Before this, all boots were constructed exactly the same and didn't have a specific fit for each foot. Cubine's popular fit spread across the country, and he is known as the creator of the first left and right cowboy boot. John's nephew, George Cubine, and another employee from the boot shop, Charles Brown, were both killed defending Coffeyville on the day of the Dalton Raid.

First National Bank
This was the bank located just north of Isham's Hardware. Bob & Emmett Dalton robbed the First National Bank on October 5, 1892. They got $20,000 out, but all of the money was recovered when the raid ended. The building burnt down in the late 1890's.

Isham Hardware
Isham's is the oldest hardware store in Kansas dating back to 1870. This was one of the stores supplying guns to Coffeyville citizens to fight back in the Dalton Raid.

Dalton Defenders Museum Don't forget to check out the Dalton Defenders Museum just ahead and to the right! They have many artifacts, information, a film about the Dalton Raid, and other Coffeyville history to explore.

Erected by Coffeyville Convention & Visitors Bureau.

Isham's Hardware in background

1. The Dalton Gang's Last Raid, 1892. Eyewitness to History entry (Submitted on August 22, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. "The Art of the Boot," in Texas Monthly, by Tyler Beard (2000). Big Apple entry (Submitted on August 22, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Montgomery County, Part 10 - Coffeyville. Cutler's History of the State of Kansas (1883) entry (Submitted on August 22, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Biography of Henry Howell Isham. Access
Genealogy entry (Submitted on August 22, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)