Chalmette in St. Bernard Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Pakenham's Fall

Jean Lafitte National Historical Park and Preserve

Inscription.
As the attack began to fail, British commander Sir Edward Pakenham rode forward to rally his troops. Under intense fire, both Pakenham and his horse were hit less than 40 yards from the American line. He quickly mounted an aide's horse but was shot again, this time mortally wounded. Second-in-command Major General Sir Samuel Gibbs was also killed; third-in-command Major General John Keane was severely wounded. Although some British soldiers advanced as far as the canal and rampart, the relentless American fire killed hundreds. To continue fighting was futile. The battle for New Orleans was over.

(captions)
Pakenham's death is shown as a turning point in the battle in this Eugene Louis Lami painting from about 1840.

Pakenham's success during the Napoleonic Wars in Europe was rewarded with medals, honors, and the command of land forces against the United States.

Erected by National Park Service - United States Department of the Interior.

1. Chalmette Battlefield. NPS Jean Lafitte National Historical Park and Preserve website entry (Submitted on August 23, 2016, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)

2. Sir Edward Pakenham. NPS website entry (Submitted on August 23, 2016, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)

2. The Main Attack & Packenham's Fall Markers