Kilmarnock in Lancaster County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Hughlett Point Natural Area Preserve

Inscription. Hughlett Point Natural Area Preserve is situated on a small peninsula on the western shore of the Chesapeake Bay. The preserve contains tidal and non-tidal wetlands, and exemplary undeveloped beach and low dunes, and upland forest communities. It is home to a federally protected insect species and contains important habitats for waterfowl, songbirds and birds of prey.

Most of Hughlett Point’s shoreline consists of a sandy beach that provides habitat for the threatened northeaster beach tiger beetle (Cioindela dorsalis dorsalis). This rare, agile, little insect about 2/3 of an inch long has a white to cream-colored back with dark markings and long dark legs. To exist, these animals require undisturbed beach habitat where they spend their entire 2-year life cycle. Females lay their eggs in the sand and the larvae live in burrows 4 to 10 inches deep from which they capture small prey. Adult tiger beetles are also predatory. They can sometimes be seen skittering or making a short flight just beyond the stride of a person walking along the beach.

*Winter Water Trail 0.1 miles
*Bay Shore Trail 0.7 miles