Ballpark District in Denver in Denver County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Windsor Farm Dairy Building / The Crocker Cracker Factory

— Lower Downtown Walking Tour —

Windsor Farm Dairy Building

A building with a milky past, the Windsor Farm Dairy was built in 1918 for $30.000. A leading Denver architectural firm, Fisher & Fisher, designed this red brick structure with terra cotta trim for H. Brown Cannon, Sr. The dairy herd grazed on a farm near the site of Windsor Gardens in southeast Denver, but the milk, butter and cheese were processed in this building. In 1928, Meadow Gold bought Windsor Farm Dairy and moved their processing operation here from 1801 Wynkoop St. Meadow Gold remained in this dairy building until 1973.

The Crocker Cracker Factory
1887

A fine example of 19th Century factory building, the Crocker Cracker Factory was built in 1887 by F.W. Crocker, and used by the American Biscuit Manufacturing Company as a steam cracker bakery. Built of heavy timber in the Italianate style, its decorative stone masonry remains in near original condition, as do most of the exterior door and window openings. Nabisco occupied the building until 1945, after which the factory became a warehouse. Of particular note is the decorative brick cornice, decorating bands of coursing and the arched lintels and stone sills of the windows.

Erected by the Lower Downtown Historic District.

2. Windsor Farm Dairy Building / The Crocker Cracker Factory