Terrell in Kaufman County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

William Henry Burnett

Inscription. In the 1880s Presbyterian missionary Alexander R. Wilson began conducting school in the rural South Prong community of Ellis County. One of his pupils was a promising black farm boy named William Henry Burnett. Through Wilson's personal guidance, Burnett received an education and was awarded a scholarship to Lincoln University in Pennsylvania. Trained as a teacher, he returned to Texas where he dedicated his life to the education of black children.

After teaching in several communities, including South Prong, Burnett became principal of Terrell's Black School in 1900. Among his accomplishments during 44 years of service in that capacity were the organization of the system's first high school program and the formation of a school band which he directed. Noted for his public speaking ability and his teacher workshops and seminars, he became one of the leading educators of the state. He was also an active Mason, church member and civic leader.

Burnett's commitment to quality education had a dramatic impact on the development of Terrell's school system. Because of his lasting contributions to area children, the elementary school at this site was named for him in 1979.

2. William Henry Burnett