Tangier in Accomack County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Parson of the Islands

Inscription. Joshua Thomas (1776–1853) became a skilled waterman from the in his youth and ferried clergymen from the mainland to the islands of the Chesapeake Bay. He converted to Methodism about 1807, was licensed as an exhorter (or lay preacher) and was later ordained an elder. He served the Chesapeake region for more than four decades. Known as “The Parson of the Islands” he traveled in a canoe called The Methodist. Thomas raised his family on Tangier Island and led many camp meetings here. According to tradition, he conducted services for British forces stationed at Fort Albion during the War of 1812 and foretold their defeat at Baltimore in 1814.

Erected 2015 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number WY-22.)

fleet during the War of 1812.” (Submitted on September 11, 2016.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.