North Austin Civic Association in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Old Zimmerman Home

Inscription.

Edward E. Zimmerman came to Texas, 1844, from Germany; settled here, 1854, with wife Regina Reinhard. They had 5 children. Zimmerman built this early Texas farmhouse, 1861, of hand-hewn cream colored rock from nearby hills; lumber from Bull Creek mills. One of first residences on route of Shawnee Trail (used by traders, immigrants, Indians, and famous as a cattle trail in 1850’s and 1860’s). Regina once shot a bear at back door.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1967

Erected 1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 15021.)

1. Shawnee Trail. Handbook of Texas Online entry for Shawnee Trail referenced on marker. (Submitted on March 19, 2016, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

2. Walden Mill on Bull Creek. Marker references lumber from Bull Creek mills used in house construction. This is likely the Walden's mill on Bull Creek. (Submitted on September 9, 2019, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

3. Historical Marker Application. From the Portal to Texas History. (Submitted on March 18, 2020, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)

Photo of marker in context. Marker is on the southeast end of house (right end when facing house).
3. The Old Zimmerman Home
4. Close-up of hand-hewn limestone
Marker notes that house was made from "hand-hewn cream colored rock". In this close-up near front door the marks from cutting the limestone are evident.
5. Austin Historic Landmark Plaque
Rear of the house near entrance to office now located in the house.