Glasgow near Newark in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Cooch's Bridge

1. Battle of Cooch's Bridge Plaque
Inscription. American light infantry and cavalry under General William Maxwell encountered advance guard of British and Hessian troops under Generals Howe, Cornwallis and Knyphausen in this vicinity September 3, 1777. American troops were expert marksmen drafted by General Washington from the several brigades of his army then encamped near Wilmington. Only battle of American Revolution on Delaware soil and claimed to have been the first in which the Stars and Stripes were carried.

Erected 1901 by Patriotic Societies and citizens of the State of Delaware; inscription revised by Historic Markers Commission (1932). (Marker Number NC-A7.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 961 S Old Baltimore Pike, Newark DE 19702, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. There are comments somewhere on line regarding marker numbering systems, and I am leaving "NC-A7" in for that reason although I cannot find that designation on this marker.

3. Battle of Cooch's Bridge Monument
4. Cooch's Bridge