Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

Neuro-Psychiatric Hospital Fire in Guatemala City

El Incendio del Hospital Neuro Psiquiátrico de la Ciudad de Guatemala

Inscription.
Por iniciativa de los alumnos de este plantel se dio hospitalidad dentro de sus aulas a mil cuarenta y cinco enfermos del incendiado Hospital Neuropsiquiatrico, ayudando dia y noche para darle confort, alimentos, y medicinas.
Se funde esta placa como agradecimento del pueblo al alumnado.

Guatemala, julio 20 de 1960
Talleres de Caminos

English translation:
Through the initiative of the student body of this school, hospitality and relief were given in these classrooms to one thousand forty-five patients driven from the burned Neuro-Psychiatric Hospital, helping them night and day with comfort, food and medicine.
This marker is given as tribute from the people to these students.

Guatemala, July 20, 1960.
Transportation and Roads Workshop

Regarding Neuro-Psychiatric Hospital Fire in Guatemala City. In the early hours of July 14, 1960 a fire started in the Guatemalan National Neuro-Psychiatric Hospital located at 12a Calle between 1a and Avenida Elena, Zone 1. As the marker mentions, some 1,000 patients took refuge in the National Central Institute for Young Men (Instituto Central Nacional de Varones). Some 150 patients died in the fire.

The marker can be seen to the right of the entrance.
This view of the National Central Institute for Young Men (Instituto Central Nacional de Varones de la Ciudad de Guatemala) is towards the south along 9a Avenida of Zone 1.