Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

Murder of Abner Abdiel Hernandez Orellana

Secretary: Olga Marina Coti
Treasurer: Edwin Chim Arias
Guatemala, September 1993

Erected 1993 by La Asociacion de Estudiantes del INMN.

Regarding Murder of Abner Abdiel Hernandez Orellana. Abner Abdiel Hernandez was a 17 year-old student shot by a Congressional bodyguard at this location on May 11, 1993 during protests against the Serrano government.

The markers can be seen to the left of the entrance to the National Central Men's School. (Instituto Nacional Central para Varones).
3. Additional marker on the founding of the Teachers Night School in 1948 and 50th anniversary
1948-1998
A.E.I.N.M.N.
Asociacion de Estudiantes rinde homenaje al Instituto Normal Mixto Nocturno, en sus bodas de oro, que es el primero y unicion de caracter oficial para la clase trabajadora, nacio de los postulados democraticos de la Revolucion de Octubre de 1944 para dar a los trabajadores manuales e intelectuales la esperada ocasion de continuar su desarrollo cultural sistematico y fue, precisamente como un merecido homenaje a los trabajadores de Guatemala.
Nombres de los participantes en el homenaje.
Guatemala, 17 de mayo de 1998
Outside of the National Central School of Commercial Sciences (Escuela Nacional Central de Ciencias Comerciales) nearby at 10a Avenida 9-40, is this additional marker also dedicated to Abner Hernandez. It reads:
Abner A. Hernandez O.
E.N.C.C.C.