Dam Neck in Virginia Beach, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Peace Monument

Inscription. On the 50th anniversary of the USA DAI Nippon Butoku Kai, this peace monument in Red Wing Park was created by the City of Virginia Beach with lofty aims for people-to-people initiatives of sister cities. The monument stands with prayers and hopes for eternal peace and prosperity on earth. This global vision became possible with the generous donations given by Takemichi Kuwahara, President, DNBK General Corporation of Japan and Dr. Hiroyuki Tesshin Hamada and Bushin Kan USA DNK members, DNBK International Members and Japan Education Culture Center, Inc.

2. Peace Monument
3. Peace Monument
4. Yoshino Cherry Tree
5. Yoshino Cherry Tree
6. Sign at the entrance to Red Wing Park
7. Red Wing Sakura Promenade
Yoshino Sakura Cherry Trees were dedicated to the Red Wing Park in honor of Sershin and Yuriko Hamada and in commemoration of 40th Anniversary of USA DNBK Bushin Kan Dojo and in the spirit of goodwill and lasting friendship between Miyazaki and Virginia Beach, and the people of Japan and the United States of America. We pray the beauty of cherry blossom embraces the heart of all people with hope of tomorrow and peaceful happiness in life.
Japan Education Culture Center Inc
Dal Nippon Butoku Kal USA Bushin Kan