Pasadena in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Preservation in Progress

at Ft Smallwood Park

Inscription. Ft Smallwood Park is eligible for listing on the National Register of Historic Places. As Anne Arundel County brings Ft Smallwood Park back to its former glory, this historic Concession Stand (c. 1932) will be preserved and restored.

Construction of a new boat ramp, funded by the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serve, triggered the preservation of the Concession Stand under the National Historic Preservation Act, as it is one of the historically significant Park-era buildings that survive from its earliest years.

The building was temporarily "mothballed" in 2013 to stabilize and prevent further deterioration while the County develops plans and identifies funding for its rehabilitation.

Perhaps one day soon, the Concession Stand will once again sell candy, soft drinks and hot dogs. Preservation and adaptive reuse of our historic resources will remind visitors of Ft Smallwood Park's long and rich history~

From Farm to Fort to Fun!

Closeup on the 1984 photo of the concession stand, while the park was still operated by Baltimore City.
Closeup on the map on the marker, showing locations of the surviving and lost structures from the military and recreation eras of the park's history.
This marker is the one on the right, in front of the c. 1932 concession stand.