Winston-Salem in Forsyth County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pythian Hall

Inscription. Pythian Hall was constructed at this site in 1902 in a prominent African-American community. The three-story brick building housed the Prince Hall Mason's and the Knights of Pythias on the second and third floors. These fraternal organizations helped incoming African-Americans find jobs and housing. Among commercial enterprises on the first floor were a newspaper press and the Fraternal Funeral Home, established in 1928 by the Prince Hall Mason's, and later managed and acquired by local business leader Clark S. Brown. Brown was instrumental in the success of the Prince Hall Mason's, serving as the African-American order's Most Worshipful Grand Master of North Carolina from 1959 to 1974. Pythian Hall was destroyed by fire in 1994.

Erected 2013 by Winston-Salem Historic Marker Program.