San Marcos, Guatemala — Central America

The 150th Anniversary of San Marcos Department

Candachuchex, Tierra de Frío
San Marcos, departamento occidental, puerta de entrada a Centro América, cuna de ilustres artistas, magnos poetas, célebres autores, prestigiosos creadores, cuna del reformador, valle de tradición, tierra de colosos bañada por el majestuoso Pacifico, bendito departamento de alcurnia.

En evocación y memoria del 150 aniversario de creación del departamento de San Marcos.

Cirilo Gabriel López López, Alcalde Municipal · Sara Lisbeth Barrios Angel, Sindico 1 · Esaú Gregorio Ajtún Juárez, Sindo II · Adán Emilio López Soto, Consejal I · Luis Fernando de León Herrera, Concejal II · Héctor Alejandro González Barrios, Concejal III · Francisco Alexander Gómez Velázquez, Concejal IV · Rodolfo Raquel Carredano Romero, Concejal V · Roberto Eduardo Cancinos Godínez, Secretario Municipal

San Marcos, 8 de mayo de 2016

English translation:
Candachuchex, “The Cold Lands”

San Marcos, a department of the west, the gateway to Central America, birthplace of famous artists, great poets, famous authors, prestigious designers,
birthplace of The Reformer, a valley of traditions, a land of giant mountains bathed by the majestic Pacific Ocean, a department blessed by its heritage.

In evocation and memory of the 150th anniversary of the creation of the department of San Marcos.

Names of Municipal authorities

San Marcos, May 8, 2016

Erected 2016 by Municipalidad de San Marcos.

The marker has been moved about 20 meters south onto the facade of a small utility building.

The reverse of the marker is in the foreground, with the eccentric Municipal Headquarters for San Marcos in the background. The elaborate sculptures of the facade were designed by Rodolfo Galeotti with Mayan and Aztec themes. The architect of the building was Carlos Malau.
4. The Municipal Headquarters for San Marcos