Oldtown in Allegany County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Maryland’s Liberty Tree

Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. With roots planted deep in the soil providing stability and a crown overhead providing shelter and safety, it is easy to see how a tree could be a meaningful symbol for the Sons of Liberty in America's earliest days. Each of the original 13 colonies had “Liberty Trees” where colonists gathered to talk about unfair taxation and oppressive British policies. The Sons of Liberty was a secret organization and from their meetings and discussions the seeds for the American Revolution were planted.

Maryland’s Liberty Tree, a Tulip Poplar, was located in Annapolis, Maryland on the campus of St. John's College. It was the final surviving Liberty Tree of the original 13 and remained standing until it was damaged and removed following Hurricane Floyd in 1999.

Colonel Thomas Cresap of Oldtown was a vocal and visible organizer of the Sons of Liberty in western Maryland. Historians give Cresap much credit in helping defeat the 1765 Stamp Act in Maryland. It is fitting therefore that the current Maryland Liberty Tree, a direct descendant of the original, is planted near the site of Cresap's Fort in Oldtown, Maryland, overlooking the historic Chesapeake and Ohio Canal.

“Let the far and near all unite with a cheer, in defense of our Liberty Tree.” —Thomas Paine, 1775

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Liberty Tree Public Comment Document. “The location for Maryland's Liberty Tree is within the C&O Canal NHP at Oldtown, the site of Colonel Thomas Cresap’s stockade home. Col. Cresap was instrumental in the early westward movement. It was
at his home, in 1748, that a 16 year old George Washington spent four days while on a survey expedition.” (Submitted on October 28, 2016, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)

2. History & Culture, Chesapeake & Ohio National Historical Park, National Park Service. (Submitted on September 23, 2019.)

3. This is not Maryland’s Liberty Tree
But it is a fine looking tree, next to C&O Canal lock No. 70 a few yards from the marker.