Near Callao in Northumberland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Rev. Paymus Nutt

Inscription. The Rev. Paymus (Pyramus) Nutt, born into slavery, helped organize four African American churches in Northumberland County after the Civil War. In 1866 he co-founded First Baptist. Shiloh Baptist, established in 1867, called him to be its first (interim) pastor. He was ordained there and served about 10 years. In 1867 Nutt also became the first pastor of Zion Baptist, Lottsburg, where he served for 25 years. He helped establish Lively Hope Baptist Church in 1880 and was the Northern Neck Baptist Association’s first moderator. The Freedmen’s Bureau identified Nutt as one of seven local African Americans qualified for officeholding under military Reconstruction.

Erected 2015 by Department of Historic Resources. It was dedicated June 4, 2016. (Marker Number O-72.)

of the first officers of local churches signed their name with an “X” even in the 1880s as did Rev. Nutt and his wife on a deed late in life. Whether he was ever able to read or write is not known, but the lack of education for Virginians was widespread, making his achievements even more remarkable.” (Submitted on November 6, 2016.)

3. First Baptist Church, Heathville Virginia
It is on State Route 201 south of Heathville, just past Williams Corner. The Rev. Nutt co-founded First Baptist.
4. Shiloh Baptist Church, Reedsville Virginia
On Northumberland Highway (U.S. 360) at County Route 646, west of Reedsville near Folly. The Rev. Nutt was its first (interim) pastor.
Courtesy of the Rev. Paymus Nutt Commemorative Committee
5. Zion Baptist Church, Lottsburg Virginia
On Northumberland Highway (U.S. 360) in Lottsburg. The Rev. Nutt was first pastor of Zion Baptist.
6. Lively Hope Baptist Church, Callao Virginia
On Lively Hope Road (County Route 617) between Richmond Road (U.S. 360) and Hampton Hall Road (State Route 202). The Rev. Nutt helped establish Lively Hope Baptist Church.