Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Octavio S. Mondragón Guerra

Dr. y Gral.
Honorable y destacado queretano, caballeroso, leal a sus principios. Ministro plenipotenciario del gobierno de México.
Gobernador de Querétaro de 1949-1955.
Impulsó infinidad de obras de beneficio social, realizó el catastro, el Código Fiscal y actualizó el Código Penal.
Fundador de la Universidad de Querétaro en enero de 1951.
Pueblo y autoridades, le rinden este homenaje como reconocimiento a su extraordinaria labor.
H. Ayuntamiento de Querétaro
2003-2006.

English translation:
Dr. and General
1908-2002
Honorable and outstanding son of Querétaro, a gentleman, always loyal to his principles. Plenipotentiary Minister of the government of Mexico. Governor of Querétaro from 1949-1955. He created an infinity of social benefit projects, including the real estate registry, the Fiscal Code and updates to the Penal Code. He founded the University of Querétaro in January, 1951. The people and the authorities provide this tribute to him as a recognition of
his extraordinary life's work.
Honorable Town Hall of Querétaro, 2003-2006

Erected 2003 by Honorable Ayuntamiento de Querétaro 2003-2006.

This additional marker to Mondragón Guerra is one of many along the western interior wall of the cemetery. It reads:

Dr. y Gral. Octavio S. Mondragón Guerra
1908-2002
Honorable y destacado queretano, Gral. de Brigada, médico cirujano del Ejercito Mexicano, Gobernador de este estado, fundador de la Universidad Autónoma de Querétaro. Pueblo y autoridades, le rinden este homenaje.
H. Ayuntamiento de Querétaro, 2003-2006

1908-2002
Honorable and outstanding son of Querétaro, Brigadier General, doctor and surgeon in the Mexican Army, Governor of this state, founder of the Autonomous University of Querétaro. The people and authorities grant him this tribute.
Honorable Municipality of Querétaro, 2003-2006