Hurlburt Field in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

HH-3E "Jolly Green Giant"

Inscription.
The Sikorsky Helicopter Company initially developed the H-3 for the Navy from which the Air Force developed a general-purpose version designated the CH-3E. Some of these were converted to HH-3E "Jolly Green Giants" for the Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Service and were used throughout Southeast Asia for rescue operations. Special Operations Forces also used the HH-3E in combat operations throughout the region. This aircraft carried a crew of two or three and up to 30 troops or 15 stretchers. The 1 SOW received its first CH-3Es on 13 March 1973, and they saw service at Hurlburt Field until September 1980, when they were replaced by the larger HH-53H. This aircraft was installed in the Air Park and dedicated in May 1992.

Erected 1992 by the Hurlburt Field Memorial Air Park Council.

Regarding HH-3E "Jolly Green Giant".

HH-3E tail #65-12784 history:
Delivered to the USAF on 30 May 1966, this helicopter provided Combat Search and Rescue (CSAR) and transport services at multiple locations throughout Thailand, Vietnam, Japan, Philippines and in the United States at Suffolk Air National Guard Base, NY in 1984, Homestead AFB, FL in 1990 and Davis Monthan AFB, AZ in 1991.

2. HH-3E "Jolly Green Giant" helicopter.