Eglin AFB in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

A-10 Thunderbolt II

Inscription.
The A-10 Thunderbolt II also known as the "Warthog" is the first Air Force aircraft specially designed for close air support of ground troops. They are simple, effective and survivable twin-engine jet aircraft that can be used against all ground targets, including tanks and other armored vehicles. The A-10 emphasis is placed on the ability to operate from short unpaved airstrips and to withstand prolonged exposure to ground fire.

The A-10 was a reaction to Vietnam. It has excellent maneuverability at low air speeds and altitude and are highly accurate weapons-delivery platforms. They can loiter near battle areas for extended periods of time. Using night vision goggles, pilots can conduct night missions. The aircraft can survive direct hits from up to 23 mm projectiles. The pilot and parts of the flight control system is protected by titanium armor. The A-10 was first flown on 10 May 1972, and the first production model was delivered in October 1975. A total of 713 aircraft were built and 327 of these aircraft are still in the AF inventory. The A-10 flew in the Gulf War with a 95.7 percent mission capable rate.

This A-10 S/N 75-0288 was last assigned to the 355th Tactical Training Wing at Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ. It has been repainted in the 46th Test Wing color scheme by the 46th Maintenance squadron, Eglin AFB, FL.

Specifications
Manufacturer
    Fairchild Republic Corporation
Thrust     Two General Electric TF34-GE-100 Turbofan engines rated at 9,065 lbs of thrust each
Length     53 ft 4 in
Height     14 ft 8 in
Wingspan     57 ft 6 in
Weight     25,000 lbs Empty / 51,000 lbs Max
Speed     518 mph Max / 345 mph Cruise
Range     2,454 miles w/drop tanks
Ceiling     45,000 ft
Armament     One — 30 mm GAU-8/A seven barrel Gatling gun; up to 16,000 lbs of mixed ordnance on eleven pylons — Mk82s, Mk84s, incendiary cluster bombs, combined effect munitions, mine dispensing munitions, AGM-65 Maverick missiles, laser or electro-optically guided bombs, 2.75 inch rockets, AIM-9 missiles, flares, chaff, and other ECM pods

This aircraft is on loan from the National Museum of the United States Air Force

2. A-10 Thunderbolt II

2. Fairchild Republic A-10 Thunderbolt II on Wikipedia. (Submitted on April 12, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)