Near Alamo in Wheeler County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Methodism at Spring Hill

— United Methodist Church Registered Historic Site No. 258 —

Inscription. Spring Hill, settled in 1807, was a preaching place on the Ohoopee Circuit by 1814. In 1850 John Carmichael gave land for a campground. A tabernacle replaced the brush arbors about the church. Campmeetings continued seven decades. Clements Institute evolved from pre-Civil War schools and in 1871 became the first Methodist District High School. C. C. Hines and W. A. Huckabee led in founding South Georgia College at McRae in 1891. From 1879, J. D. Anthony, “Bishop of the Wiregrass”, made this his home. Here, Bascom Anthony entered the ministry. In 1991, the church worships in its 1879 frame building with a fellowship hall in the school.

Erected 1991 by South Georgia Conference United Methodist Church. (Marker Number 16.)

Looking East on County Road 197. Spring Hill Loop is behind the marker.