Agawam in Hampden County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Agawam Veteran War Memorial

1. Agawam Veteran War Memorial
Inscription.
A nation reveals itself not only by the men it produces, but also by the men it honors and the men it remembers……..
President John F. Kennedy

The Agawam Veteran War Memorial
Dedicated this 27th Day of May 1989

In honor of all Agawam Veterans who served their country in time of need and especially those veterans whose names are listed hereon who sacrificed their tomorrows for our today.

( plaque 2 )
World War I
Ashe, Anthony D.   Army · Finn, John F.   Army · St. Dennis, Henry   Army · Thompson, Francis   Army · Wilson, Edward B.   Army · Rowley, Arthur S.   Army
Korean
Exford, Dorr W., Jr.   USAF · Hobbs, Clement B.   USMC · Pohner, William   USAF · Provost, Robert   Army
Vietnam
Borowiec, Edward   Navy · Connelly, Edward W., Jr.   USMC · D’Amato, Paul J., Jr.   Army · Gallerani, Lawrence   Navy · Gaunt, George S.   Navy · Mccollum, James P.   USAF · Meade, Michael A. Navy · Moynahan, John J.   Army · Myllymaki, Carl W.   USMC

( plaque 3 )
Civil War
Bailey, Giles A. · Beebe, William, Jr. · Billings, James W. · Clark, Albert R. · Cooper, Oliver B. · Cudney, Frank · Downing, Patrick · Gillett, Francis · Hitchcock, William W. · Lepine, Alfred · Liswell, Seth · Pomeroy, William C. · Scott, George
M. · Williams, Thomas E. · Woodworth, Leander · Wright, Lucius C.

( plaque 4 )
World War II
Andruss, Clarence J.   USMC · Bessette, Roland E.   Army · Biergel, William A.   Army · Brady, Joseph J.   Army · Brusseau, Philip H.   Army · Burrill, Arthur R.   Army · Cote, George N.   Navy · Coughlin, Edward   USMC · Davis, Albert H.   Army · Durkan, Raymond M.   Army · Goss, Frank M.   Army · Hackett, Charles A.   Army · Letellier, Lawrence J.   USMC · Luccardi, Frank I.   Army · Magiera, Julian   Army · Manchester, Harold E.   Army · Miller, Robert H.   Navy · Roberts, Howard E.   Army · Routson, Robert   Army · St. Jean, Maurice   Army · Sullivan, Hugh E.   Navy · Whitaker, Charles W.   Army · Woishins, Joseph P.   Army · Goodhue, Elmer J.   Army

( plaque 5 )
The bell housed in this duplicated tower had called children to the North Agawam Katherine G. Danahy Elementary School since 1900. The monument itself was designed by Thurston Munson F.A.R.A

The committee was appointed by the Town Council on January 19, 1982.

Andrew C Gallano, Chairman · Ruth A. Bitzas, Veteran Agent · Frederick Nardi, Councilman · Walter T. Kerr · Samual F. Provo, Jr. · Mario Delucchi

In Remembrance
Andrew C. Gallano 1913 — 1988
An industrious, enterprising Agawam citizen, for his
2. Agawam Veteran War Memorial
( plaque 2 )
prolonged diligence in formulating and promoting the designing and eventual erection of this memorial.
In Appreciation
Anthony F. Albro, Building Maintenance Supervisor