Catskill in Greene County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Burns-Curran Maintenance Facility

Rip Van Winkle Bridge

This building honors the loyalty and dedication of Edward J. Burns and Aloysius H. Curran.

As newly hired toll collectors they were on duty at this bridge when it opened on July 2, 1935.

In 43 subsequent years of service, "Mr. Burns" rose to the position of Chief Operating Officer of the New York State Bridge Authority, in which capacity he served for more than 22 years.

In 41 years of service, "Switch" Curran became the manager of the Rip Van Winkle Bridge, A post he held for 16 years.

Together they represent outstanding examples and models for all those who devote their lives to the service of the people of New York State and the Hudson Valley.

Erected by New York State Bridge Authority.

Regarding Burns-Curran Maintenance Facility. In 1991, a new maintenance facility was built behind the administration building with the same Dutch-colonial architecture as the main building. The new maintenance building was dedicated to Edward Burns and Aloysius Curran, original toll collectors at the "Rip" who worked for the Bridge Authority for over 40 years each.

2. Burns-Curran Maintenance Facility Marker (wide view; marker visible near corner of building)
3. Rip Van Winkle Bridge Administration Building (adjacent to marker)