Henderson in Henderson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

John James Audubon in Henderson

Inscription. In 1810, John James Audubon, the famed ornithologist and painter, his wife Lucy and infant son Victor arrived in Henderson floating on a skiff downriver from Louisville, Kentucky. Audubon loved the frontier spirit of Henderson in the early 1800's, roaming the woods, observing and painting the many species of birds abundant in this area. Few of Audubon's paintings from his time in Henderson survive. Every year on his birthday he would edit his work and destroy all that were not up to his current standards. Many of those that he did keep were destroyed when, during a long family absence from Henderson, rodents built a nest in the box where his work was stored. Audubon later stated this event forced him to replace the works with ones utilizing a much better technique. Two of Audubon's four children were born here and baby Lucy is buried in Henderson. The Audubons left Henderson in 1819 when he began work on his publication of The Birds of America.

2. John James Audubon in Henderson Marker (tall view; Ohio River in background)
this time, the couple had three more children, a son and two daughters; sadly, both of the girls died while they were both very young. Those personal tragedies were compounded by the ultimate failure of his business, which briefly landed Audubon in jail for unpaid debts. Unsure of where to turn next, in 1820 Audubon headed south to study and draw birds. He eventually settled with his family in New Orleans. (Submitted on August 15, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. John James Audubon in Henderson Marker (wide view; Ohio River & railroad bridge in background
4. John James Audubon
This 1822-23 self-portrait of John James Audubon hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.