Haute-Ville in Québec in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Les gouverneurs généraux à l'honneur

Honoring the Governors General

Inscription.

Au Canada, la fonction de gouverneur général est une institution dont l'origine remonte à l'époque du Régime français. Jusque dans les années 1950, à l'exception d'un seul, tous les représentants de la Couronne au Canada sont européens. En 1952, Vincent Massey devient le premier citoyen canadien à assumer la fonction de gouverneur général depuis le marquis de Vaudreuil au 18e siècle. Le major-général le très honorable Georges Philias Vanier lui succède en 1957 et devient le premier Canadien français à recevoir ce titre.

À l'époque du gouverneur général Vanier, la ville de Québec se prépare à fêter le 350e anniversaire de sa fondation par Samuel de Champlain. Modestes, ces fêtes se dérouleront du 21 juin au 6 juillet 1958. Pour l'occasion, le gouvernement fédéral annonce la construction d'une promenade qui relie la terrasse Dufferin aux plaines d'Abraham. La promenade des Gouverneurs est inaugurée le 9 septembre 1960 par le premier ministre du Canada John Diefenbaker. Celui-ci affirme alors que le spectacle offert par la vue le long de ce parcours est un des plus beau au monde et qu'une visite à Québec « est un peu comme un pèlerinage au berceau de notre nation ».

[Illustrations, de haut en bas, lire]
• Le très honorable Georges Vanier, gouverneur général de 1959 à 1967.

• Timbre commémoratif

du 350e anniversaire de Québec.

• Le très honorable John Diefenbaker lors de l'inauguration de la promenade des Gouverneurs le 9 septembre 1960.

——————————————

In Canada, the role of governor general is an institution that dates back to the French regime. Until the 1950s, all of the monarchy's representatives in Canada, with the exception of one, were European. In 1952, Vincent Massey became the first Canadian since the Marquis of Vaudreuil in the 18th century to assume the responsibilities of governor general. In 1957, Massey was succeeded by Major General Georges Philias Vanier who became the first French Canadian to receive the title.

At the time of governor general Vanier's mandate, Quebec City was preparing celebrations for the 350th anniversary of its founding by Samuel de Champlain. The modest festivities took place from June 21 to July 6, 1958. To commemorate the occasion, the federal government announced the construction of a walkway that would link the Dufferin Terrace to the Plains of Abraham. On September 9, 1960, Canadian prime minister John Diefenbaker inaugurated the Governor's Walkway. He declared that the promenade's spectacular view was among the most beautiful in the world and a visit to Quebec City was "like

a pilgrimage to the cradle of our nation."

[Illustrations, from top to bottom, read]
• The Right Honourable George Vanier, governor general from 1959 to 1967.

• Commemorative stamp of the 350th anniversary of Québec.

• The Right Honourable John Diefenbaker during the inauguration of the Governors' Walkway on September 9, 1960.

Erected by Parcs Canada / Parks Canada.

At left, with view of promenade overlooking the St. Lawrence River

1. History of the Office of the Governor General of Canada. (Submitted on September 13, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Governor General at The Canadian Encyclopedia. (Submitted on September 13, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)