Thira in Santorini, The Aegean, Greece — Ελλάδα (Southeastern Europe, Balkan Peninsula)

Catholic Church of Koimisi Tis Theotokou

(The Dormition of the Virgin Mary)

— or Panagia of Agion Theodoron —

Greek text on the left.
Inscription. On the site where the church now stands, there were initially two small cave churches dedicated to Agios Theodoros (St. Theodore) and Our Lady, which are mentioned in a will from 1641 and a report from 1642 by the inspector of the Catholic Bishopic to Thira, the monk Bernard Parisinos. In 1660, the priest Gulielmos Syrigos bequest these two chapels to the Jesuit monastery on Santorini. There was a Jesuit infirmary run in the presbytery until 1773.
The current church was built in 1757 with donations from Lukas Dakoronias. In 1783, it came into the possession of the Lazarist monastery on Santorini, from which it was transferred to the Catholic bishopric of the island in the 20th century. It was renovated in 1801 and 1839. Its new façade was constructed at the end of the 19th century.
The church consists of two aisles and a dome. The main altar in the left aisle is dedicated to the Dormition of the Virgin Mary, and has a marble iconostasis and a carved wooden altar table. The side-altar is dedicated to the Annunciation. the floor contains the family tomb of the Corsican Paschalis Presiosi (d. 1826). The main altar in the right aisle is dedicated to the Archangel Michael and has a carved wooden iconostasis and tabernacle. The side-altar is dedicated to St. Joseph.
The church suffered great damage in the earthquake of 1956.
It was repaired in 1960, with contributions from the faithful and under the responsibility of the Association of Catholic Thirans.
It celebrates its feast day on the 15th August.

More about this marker. The Catholic Church of Koimisi Tis Theotokou (aka the Virgin Mary Catholic Church or Three Bells of Fira) is located on the footpath which parallels the cliff forming the caldera of Santorini.

3. Catholic Church of Koimisi Tis Theotokou
Note the famous blue domes of Santorini.