William Heron

William Heron - The Hammer of the Poor
1246 AD: William Heron has been made Sheriff of Northumberland and Keeper of Newcastle Castle. He remained in this position until his death in 1258 AD.

Heron has a duty to execute justice and raise money for King Henry III. Yet, he abuses this position to steal from the people of Northumberland and visiting traders. Word of Heron's corruption spreads.

Norwegian merchants refuse to enter Newcastle while he remains Sheriff.

Heron built an 'oubliette' dungeon deep within the foundations of this Castle, which will became known as The Heron Pit. This windowless pit was used to imprison people who committed crimes and threatened his authority.

Fear of Heron's Pit lasted for a long time. In 1301 AD, local men Henry Tod and Hugh, son of Robert de Alnemuth, were accused of killing William Hulhope. A crime of this nature was punishable by death. They were held in the gaol above the dreaded pit while they awaited sentencing. The men were terrified that they may be put in the pit and become part of its bloody history. Instead, they were pardoned because William Hulhope was a Scot, the King's enemy and felon.

Developed by Newcastle University Heritage students, 2017.

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1246.