Near Quitman in Brooks County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bethlehem Primitive Baptist Church

Inscription.

Bethlehem Primitive Baptist Church about 4 miles Southwest of here, was constituted November 29, 1834. The charter members included: William T. Rushing, his wife, Belinda; Asa Geiger, his wife, Nancy; William Jones, his wife, Elizabeth; James McLeod, his wife. Jemima; Jared Johnson; John Turner, his wife, Lucy; Emily Turner; Henry Rowell; Cynthia Rowell; James Rowell, his wife, Sarah; William C. Goff, his wife, Jincy; Rebecca Beasley; Nellie Goff. The Rev. Ryan Frier was the first pastor; Jared Johnson and James Rowell were first deacons. The present church is about 1 mile from the original site.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 014-9.)

Regarding Bethlehem Primitive Baptist Church. The marker was previously at the intersection of Bethlehem Church Road and Greenville Highway (30.749583N, 83.58785W).

The information on the marker is outdated since it was moved to accompany the church and cemetery.