Near Bankersmith in Kendall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Tunnel of the Fredericksburg & Northern Railway

Inscription.

In 1913 area residents raised money to build a railroad linking Fredricksburg to San Antonio. The 920-foot tunnel beneath this hill increased the cost by $134,000 and required five months of hard labor. It opened a faster trade route for area merchants and farmers. Each time passenger trains entered the tunnel, small rocks, loosened by engine exhaust, were removed from the track and the windows closed to keep out coal smoke. The railroad operated until 1942 when the trackage was sold for scrap.

More about this marker. Marker is located in a small parking area off the road. Some maps refer to the road as "Old San Antonio Rd" while others refer to it as "Old Fred Road" (likely shortened from Old Fredricksburg Road) The entrance to the parking area is right at the intersection of this road and Alamo Road.

View south with marker in foreground.
3. View from Marker down hill towards entrance to Tunnel of the Fredricksburg & Northern Railway
Photo taken from Bat Observation Deck on top of the hill (where the marker is located) that the tunnel goes through. Trail down the hill is visible on right side of photo.
4. Tunnel of the Fredricksburg & Northern Railway
This is the view of the actual tunnel after a short hike down a trail from the parking lot/bat observation deck to the base of the hill.
5. Tunnel of the Fredericksburg & Northern Railway
This view of the tunnel includes bats flying around inside the middle of the tunnel.