Near Pasco in Franklin County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Ainsworth

Inscription. One of the most colorful of the early Northwest railroad towns once existed near junction of the Snake and Columbia Rivers. Ainsworth was founded, 1879, when the railroad bridge was building over the Snake River.
In its heyday it was a wild, lusty town, noted for brawls, gun fights and hangings. For a while a vital cog in the Northern Pacific Railroad’s extension to Puget Sound. It slowly sank into oblivion after opening of the bridge to traffic in 1884.
The town was named for John C. Ainsworth, a prominent figure in transportation circles of the early Northwest.

Erected by Washington State Highway Commission in cooperation with the State Parks and Recreation Commission. (Marker Number 37.)

Near the Sacajawea State Park, the Ainsworth marker (right) stands next to the Sacagawea marker.
3. Site of the Ainsworth ghost town
Today Ainsworth is the site of Sacajawea State Park and limited commercial development. The railroad line, from the Snake River bridge, runs through the foreground.
4. Today's Snake River Railroad Bridge
Located at the confluence of the Snake and Columbia Rivers, the bridge today follows the same route as the original 1884 railroad bridge.