Victor in Teller County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

East Victor Avenue

Alta Vista Station
The Alta Vista Railroad Depot, pictured below, was originally located on Phantom Canyon Road where it served the Florence and Cripple Creek Railroad line. After the trains quit running in 1912, the building was used as a school. In 1976 it was moved to Victor to serve as a visitor center. Built in a style typical of the period, the structure has a canted hip roof with curved brackets at the soffit, car siding exterior, and a pair of double hung windows on each side.

Victor Opera House
The Victor Opera House once stood in the park that now surrounds the depot. Built in 1902, the Opera House cost $50,000 and seated 1,200. The least expensive seats could be obtained for a quarter, the best seats cost $1.

The opening exhibition was February 25, 1902, and all of Victor took pride in the luxuriant showing of the new theater’s interior. The first presentation at the Victor Opera House played to capacity audiences. The Gold Coin Band preformed as ladies in elegant gowns were escorted to the theater by men in fine suits. The Woods, Cunninghams, Thomases, Latimers, and Kyners were among the people in attendance.

The new opera house brought culture to the town. The manager, Stephen G. Cunningham, was determined to please as many people as he could with his program schedule. All 1,200 seats

sold out quickly for the dramatized version of Hall Craine’s book, “The Prenitent.”

Performers from all over the U.S. came to the Victor Opera House: Florence Roberts appeared in Alphonse Daudet’s “Sapho”, Charles B. Hanford and Marie Drofnah, along with a company of 20 players, staged an elaborate production of Shakespeare’s “The Merchant of Venice”; Mary Shaw came to town in Henrick Isben’s “Ghosts”; John Griffith, America’s leading tragedian, appeared in an elaborate production of “King Richard III’ – special fireproof scenery was used because of the innovational electrical effects: Charles B. Hanford and Marie Drofnah appeared in “Julius Caesar” with a company of 40 players, and later returned with a cast 30 to present “Othello” and “The Winter’s Tale.” The Opera House burned in 1920.

Photo/artwork courtesy of Victor Lowell Thomas Museum, ZStudios

2. The Alta Vista Station