Near Calcutta in Columbiana County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dustin Huffman Memorial Overlook

Inscription.
Dustin Marshall Huffman lived his life with a “Pay It Forward” attitude, always there to help out, even if it was for a stranger. He was pure goodness with a touch of orneriness and a smile that could light up a room.

On June 30th 2009, Dustin lost his footing and tragically lost his life while working nearby for a local tree service. He had an old fashioned work ethic and was an incredible athlete, winning a state championship title in track just three weeks before. Revered as a great teammate, he put his heart into everything he did, often encouraging others to do the same. He will be forever remembered by all who knew him for his love of life and compassion for others.

The Dustin Huffman Memorial Scholarship was created to honor the memory of this incredible young man and is intended to encourage others to: “Respect life, work hard, and help others as Dustin did.”

In Loving Memory of
Dustin Marshall Huffman
August 21, 1991 to June 30, 2009

More about this marker. This marker is situated on the southern edge of the Beaver Creek State Park, on a very high ridge, overlooking a bend in the Little Beaver Creek far below. The marker is located very near the spot where Dustin Huffman lost his footing and plunged to his death.

1. Dustin Marshall Huffman. Find A Grave website entry (Submitted on February 6, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)
via Dustin Huffman Memorial Scholarship, unknown
2. Dustin Huffman

2. About Dustin. This is a link to information provided by the Dustin Huffman Memorial Scholarship. (Submitted on May 6, 2012, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Raising Dustin Huffman's Memorial Cross. YouTube video (2m 11s):
The link is a film clip taken by Dustin Huffman's friends as they raised the cross in his honor. (Submitted on July 17, 2012, by Dave Huffman of Salem, Ohio.)

1. Dustin Huffman
I am very pleased to find our Son’s Overlook Marker on this site. Our Son was a wonderful person who was loved by everyone he met. He had a “Pay it Forward” attitude and was there to help friends, family and even strangers whenever they needed it. His friends put up a large cross in his honor a couple hundred feet down the road. This is the area where he tragically fell to his death. My Wife and I, as well as many of his friends, maintain the area and decorate the cross for each season and holiday.

There is a High School Scholarship in Dustin Huffman's name that honors a graduating senior each year for living a life of honor and helping others. For more information on the Scholarship or Dustin please visit the second link above.

Dave Huffman
View of the marker "overlooking" Little Beaver Creek in the valley far below.
Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted June 10, 2012, by Dave Huffman of Salem, Ohio.

View from as close as I felt comfortable getting to the edge of the ridge, overlooking the valley far below.
View, looking south along Sprucevale Road, of the marker on the edge of both the roadway and of the ridge. Note that as the road is heading south it is dropping steeply downhill.
View, looking north along Sprucevale Road, of the marker on both the edge of the roadway and the edge of the ridge.
7. Dustin Huffman Memorial Cross
The cross was erected on July 5th, 2009, by Dustin's friends. This photo was taken that day.