Mansfield in Wright County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Carl "Sub" Mays

Carl grew up in the Prairie Hollow community south of Mansfield.

Mays made his major league debut as a pitcher on April 15, 1915. His famous spitball submarine delivery resulted in a heavy, sinking effect that batters easily misjudged. He set a Boston team record from 1916 to 1918 for assists by a pitcher with more than 117 per season.

Mays was the first major league pitcher to achieve 20-win seasons in both the American League (Red Sox and Yankees) and the National League (Reds).

On August 30, 1918, Mays became the only Red Sox pitcher to throw two, nine-inning complete game victories on the same day.

Dedicated June 26, 2010

Erected 2010 by Concerned Individuals and Organizations.

1. Carl Mays. (Submitted on October 7, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Carl Mays Photos. (Submitted on October 7, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Carl "Sub" Mays Memorial
3. Carl "Sub" Mays Memorial