Charlotte Douglas International Airport in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Boeing / Vertol CH-46A / E Sea Knight

Inscription.
The Boeing CH-46 Sea Knight is a medium-lift tandem rotor cargo helicopter, used by the United States Marine Corps (USMC) to provide all-weather, day-or-night assault transport of combat troops, supplies and equipment. Assault Support is its primary function, and the movement of supplies and equipment is secondary. Additional tasks include combat support, search and rescue, support for forward refueling and rearming points, medivac and Tactical Recovery of Aircraft and Personnel (TRAP). This example on display was built in 1967 and underwent continuous upgrades and modifications during its service life. It was in continuous service in every major conflict with the USMC until it was damaged after a hard landing in Iraq in June 2004. During its service in Vietnam, it was involved in a rescue mission on January 30, 1970 during which the crew chief PFC Raymond “Mike” Clausen’s heroic deeds resulted in his being awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor. Please read the story of that mission on the black granite marker nearby. This display is dedicated to him, his crew and all who flew this type of helicopter.

Specifications
Type: Cargo Helicopter
Manufacturer: Boeing Vertol Corporation
Status: Active, but being replaced by the MV-22 Osprey (Tilt Rotor)
Numbers Built: 600+
Crew:
4: 2 pilots, 1 crew chief, 1 aerial gunner/observer
Capacity: 25 troops
Length: 45 ft. 8 in. fuselage
Fuselage Width: 7 ft. 3 in.
Max Speed: 165 mph
Combat Radius: 184 miles

2. Boeing/Vertol CH-46A/E Sea Knight Helicopter

3. PFC Raymond "Mike" Calusen Memorial
PFC Clausen was awarded the Medal of Honor for his heroic action during a rescue mission in this Sea Knight helicopter.
4. Medal of Honor Mission Crew
5. Carolinas Aviation Museum