Huntsville in Walker County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Austin College Building

Inscription. The Presbyterian Church established Austin College in Huntsville in 1849 and erected this structure in 1851-52. Austin College moved to Sherman in 1876, and in 1879 this building was deeded to the state for use by the newly-established Sam Houston Normal Institute (now Sam Houston State University). The Greek Revival-era building features a three-bay front facade, two-story portico, and Doric columns. A third floor, added in 1882, was removed in 1926-27.

More about this marker. Marker is on the south side of building.

A plaque commemorating Austin Hall being added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2013.
3. Austin College Building
4. Austin College Building and Sam Houston Statue
The Sam Houston Centennial Statue was dedicated in 1979 in celebration of the university's centennial. The life-size bronze statue of Sam Houston stands guard facing the quadrangle on the southern side of the Austin College Building. The statue is the work of Houston artist Trace Guthrie.
5. Austin College Building - First Law School in Texas
A plaque on the Austin College Building commemorates Austin College establishing the first law school in Texas in 1855.
A plaque on the Austin College Building identifies the Charter Trustees of Austin College, including Sam Houston.
A plaque on the Austin College Building identifies the structure as being used continuously by educational institutions since its construction in 1851, including Austin College (1851-1876); Mitchell College, a private academy (1876-79); and Sam Houston State University (1879 to present).