Sparks in Washoe County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Chinese in Nevada

1. Chinese in Nevada Marker (Front)
Inscription. This honors the heroism and hardihood of the thousands of Chinese who played a major role in the history of Nevada. From across the Pacific the Chinese came to California during the Gold Rush of '49 and on to the mountains and deserts of this state where they built railroads, cut timber and performed countless humble tasks.

Sizeable Chinese communities grew up here in Virginia City and other towns. Their contribution to the progress of the state in its first century will be forever remembered by all Nevadans.

Erected 1964 by Vocational Assistance Commission for Retired Servicemen, Executive Yuan Republic of China. (Marker Number 29.)

More about this marker. The marker inscription is written in Chinese on the rear panel.

2. Chinese in Nevada Marker (Rear)