Haifa, Haifa District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

The German Colony Story

Die Geschichte der deutschen Kolonie

Inscription. The establishment of the German Colony in 1869 is a milestone in the history of Haifa's development. In the middle of a sparsely populated and largely barren land, laboring under deficient rule, hundreds of German settlers characterized by great energy, resourcefulness, religious fervor and a variety of professional backgrounds, established a garden city unlike any that existed in the country until then. Outside the Haifa city walls, a boulevard sprang up stretching from the foot of the hills to the sea. It was lined with gardens and homes, remarkable for their beauty. In addition, the German settlers succeeded in establishing on Carmel Mountain a residential quarter among the most pleasant in the country, today's Carmel Center.

More about this marker. This is one of several historical markers on the north and south sides of Ben Gurion Avenue telling the story of the German Templer Colony of Haifa.

1. Wikipedia entry, Templers (religious believers). (Submitted on November 30, 2014, by Chris English of Phoenix, Arizona.)
2. The Templers: German settlers who left their mark on Palestine. BBC Magazine article on the Templers. (Submitted on December 2, 2014.)

This marker is in Hebrew, Arabic, German and English
3. The Tile-roofed German Colony from Yefe Nof Street in Haifa
G. Eric and Edith Matson Photograph Collection, Library of Congress
4. Haifa & environs. Haifa. The new section. (Showing the Tomb of Abbas Effendi)
The LOC notes indicate this photo as having been taken between 1898 and 1946. Note this shot is severely cropped on both sides to more closely match the perspective of the preceding photo, with both looking northeast along Ben Gurion Avenue.
5. German Colony at Haifa
Photo taken between 1898 and 1914, courtesy of the Library of Congress.