Barney at Bladensburg

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. Barney Circle honors U.S. Navy Commodore Joshua Barney. In August 1814, Barney, his Chesapeake Flotillamen, and a contingent of U.S. Marines guarded a bridge over the Eastern Branch (Anacostia River) on today's Bladensburg Road, NE. When it became clear that the British were advancing on Bladensburg, Barney pleaded with the secretary of the Navy to join the fight. The commodore and his men hurried to the battlefield. They arrived just in time to put up the stiffest American resistance in the battle, but were overpowered. Barney was severely wounded. Impressed by Barney's courage, British officers treated his wounds and released him.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker.
Photo captions:
Out of retirement
Commodore Barney was retired from the Navy when war broke out. "To content himself with following the plough...while the blast of war was blowing in his ears, would have been...altogether contrary to his nature," wrote his daughter-in-law Mary.

Final stand at Bladensburg. Oil by Charles Waterhouse, U.S. Marine Corps Collection.

"They gave us the only fighting we have had."
British Rear Admiral George Cockburn

In the summer of 1814 the United States had been at war with Great Britain for two years. Battlefronts had erupted from the Great Lakes to the Gulf of Mexico. On August 24, following their victory over the
Americans at the Battle of Bladensburg, Maryland, British troops marched on Washington with devastating results.

The Star-Spangled Banner Historic Trail reveals sites of the War of 1812 in Washington, DC, Virginia and Maryland. Visit ChesapeakeExplorerApp.com or download the Chesapeake Explorer App.

3. Joshua Barney
Rembrandt Peale's 1817 portrait of Commodore Barney
Close-up of image on marker
4. Final Stand at Bladensburg
Colonel Charles Waterhouse's painting of Barney's Marine Battalion manning 12 pound guns at Bladensburg.