Ladadika in Thessaloniki, Macedonia and Thrace, Greece — Ελλάδα (Southeastern Europe, Balkan Peninsula)

Thessaloniki

Θεσσαλονίκη

Inscription.
The exhibition presents the history of Thessaloniki from its founding to the modern era. The founding of the city, its urban plan development, its people, its economy and its culture are the main topics that the exhibition addresses. In other words, it draws a comprehensive portrait of a city that has been a cosmopolitan urban centre throughout history.

The exhibition uses multimedia applications, printed graphic compositions and some archaeological material; its thematic units are deployed on each floor as follows:

(0) Ground floor
Thessaloniki. Space and time

(1) 1st floor
Thessaloniki. Transformations

(2) 2nd floor
Thessaloniki. Monuments and history

(3) 3rd floor
Thessaloniki. A homeland of people

(4) 4th floor
Thessaloniki. On the routes of commerce

(5) 5th floor
Thessaloniki. Leisure and culture

(6) 6th floor
Thessaloniki. Flavours

Information

People with moving disabilities can be virtually guided through the exhibition via informational stations on the ground floor.

Giftshop, 6th floor

The limited space, the internal monument structure and the need to maintain stable climatic conditions
- require:

a. a maximum limit of up to 70
visitors at a time.

b. extreme caution of the visitors due to the low height of the staircase and passages connecting the rooms.

- do not permit the operation of basic museum facilities.

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a photograph showing the downtown waterfront of Thessaloniki from an earlier era (note that instead of a roadway along the waterfront there is a railway line).
View of two markers (featured marker to the left) situated along a street sidewalk, with the base of the White Tower in the background.
View looking east, along the waterfront roadway, of the marker, situated along the sidewalk, between the street and the base of the White Tower.
5. Thessaloniki waterfront
A present day, ground level view, of the same waterfront area displayed in the photograph on the marker.
6. Thessaloniki
View, looking down from the high ground above the city, of Thessaloniki (click on the photo for a closer view).
7. Thessaloniki waterfront
View, as seen from the waterfront, of the city of Thessaloniki. (click on the photo for a closer view).