Near Gilboa in Putnam County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Crawfis College

Inscription.
John Crawfis, Fairfield County, Ohio native, and wife Sarah (Moorehead) bequeathed two grants of $25,000 and five acres for schools in Fairfield and Putnam counties in Ohio in 1880.

Constructed in 1889, Crawfis College, Putnam County, a two-story twelve room brick building with auditorium, science laboratory, grade and recitation rooms constructed for $11,000 and two frame dormitories at $2,087, provided for "common branches", high school and business training. Courses included German, mathematics, science, elocution, penmanship, shorthand, typing, telegraphy, violin, and piano.

Superintendents: L.L. Harmon, Job Hill, L.S. Lafferty, B.J. Beach, W.S. Wallen, John Hathorn, George R. Miller, F.P. Cummins, Dale Richard, Lyle Burkholder, C.L. Bard.
Building Committee: A.C.Hall, N. Conine, B.O. Robinson
Architect: E. Zoll
Contractor: A. Faeth

In 1831, John's brother, Otho Crawfis, was the first white settler in Blanchard Township, Putnam County. They were sons of Nicholas and Mary (McElroy) Crawfis.

Erected by Putnam County Historical Society.

More about this marker. This marker was missing for awhile somewhere after approximately 2010. It has been re-installed, further off the road on a sturdy wood fence, instead of the original pole next to the road on Rd 5. This marker has the look of a 1950's era marker, but some markers from the 30's look similar.

Regarding Crawfis College. The photo of a Crawfis College in Fairfield County is not related to this marker and should be removed.

No,
the marker mentions both Putnam and Fairfield Counties as sites of Crawfis College, it's ok. jmb 4.19.22

4. Crawfis Institute School and Dormitories in Berne Township, Fairfield County, Ohio
Real Photo Postcard image provided by Sue Fischer