Eden in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

AH-1 "Whiskey Cobra" Helicopter

Inscription. This AH-1F Cobra Tail number 67-15506 was purchased by the United States Army in February of 1968. Between April and July of that year the helicopter took part in various duties at Fort Worth, Fort Still and Fort Belvoir. In August of 1968 the Cobra was deployed to Vietnam where it assisted in the war until June 1969. After Vienam the Cobra was utilized for Bailment at Fort Hood, Texas where the Cobra resided until April 1983 and was then relocated to Fort Drum until June 1992. The next leg of its journey came in September of 1992 where the Cobra was used by the Army National Guard in Corpus Christi, Texas for the Aurora Company until 1997. It was during this time that the helicopted was in Desert Storm. The in 1997 the Cobra was retired from its tour of duty and underwent restoration in preparation for its last endeavor. On June 2, 2003 this historic "Whiskey Cobra" helicopter reached its final destination here in Eden, New York where the Cobra will be used as a Static Display in our community for generations to come.

[separate panel post] AH-1 "Whiskey Cobra" Specifications
Type: Two-seat attack helicopter
Powerplant: One General Electric T700-GE-401 turbo shafts, each rated at 1,723shp.
Maximum speed: 219 m.p.h.
Hover ceiling: 14,750 ft.
Range: 365 mi., Weights: Empty 10,215 lb; Loaded 14,750 lb.
Weapons:
One M197 20-mm cannon in undernose turret and four under wing hard points for guided anti-armor, air-to-air missles, Minigun pods or unguided high explosive rockets.
Dimensions: Rotor diameter 48 ft., Fuselage length 45 ft. 6 in., Height 13 ft. 6 in., Rotor disc area 1,809 sq, ft.

[center stone] "Wars are fought with weapons, but won by men" George S. Patton

Erected by American Legion.