Utrecht, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Voormalig Klooster en Later Weeshuis / Former Monastery and Later Orphanage

Inscription.  Van het al vóór 1290 gebouwde Regulierenklooster is de oude opzet nog bewaard gebleven, waaronder een groot deel van de kloosterkerk en de kloostergebouwen rond de pandhof en kloostergang. Na de Reformatie werd in 1582 het klooster het onderkomen voor het St. Elisabethweeshuis dat Evert van Zoudenbalch in 1491 op de hoek van het Achter Clarenburg en Vredenburg had gesticht. Het hoofdgebouw met hardstenen onderbouw dateert uit 1839. In 1925 verhuisde het -in de 18de eeuw tot Gereformeerd Burgerweeshuis omgedoopte- weeshuis naar Nieuwegracht 98.
[English translation:]
Dating to before 1290, some parts of the "Regular" Monastery were still preserved, including a large part of the monastery and convent buildings around the quadrangle and cloister. After the Reformation in 1582, the monastery housed the St. Elizabeth Orphanage, which was founded in 1491 by Evert van Zoudenbalch in the area of Achter Clarenburg- and Vredenburg-streets (~600 M. north of the marker site). The main building with stone foundation dates back to 1839. In 1925, having been renamed the Reformed Church Orphanage in the 18th Century,
the orphanage was relocated to Nieuwegracht 98.

2. Voormalig Klooster en Later Weeshuis / Former Monastery and Later Orphanage Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here, mounted to the wall, above the bicycles.
concert hall and cinema, refugee reception area, and art and performance space. (Submitted on December 10, 2016.)

3. Voormalig Klooster en Later Weeshuis / Former Monastery and Later Orphanage