Near Knoxville in Sevier County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Knox County / Sevier County

Knox County
Established 1792; named in honor of Maj. Gen. Henry Knox Washington's Chief of Artillery in the Revolutionary War. Secretary of War in Washington's Cabinet. One of the founders and first Secretery of the Society of Cincinnati.

Sevier County
Established 1794; named in honor of John Sevier Colonel in the Revolutionary Army; a commander at King's Mountain and veteran of 35 battles in the Revolution and Indian Wars; Governor of the State of Franklin; three times represented his state in Congress; first Governor of Tennessee, 1796 to 1801 and from 1803 to 1809.

Erected by Tennesse Historical Commission. (Marker Number 1C 8.)

1. Henry Knox. (Submitted on December 17, 2016, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)
2. The Society of the Cincinnati. (Submitted on December 17, 2016, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)
3. John Sevier - Wikipedia. (Submitted on December 19, 2016, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)

5. Maj. Gen. Henry Knox
6. John Sevier