Near Senoia in Fayette County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Starr's Mill

Inscription. The property that became Starr’s Mill was owned by Hananiah Gilcoat who built the first mill here before his death in 1825. This site, on Whitewater Creek, was less than a mile from the boundary between Creek Indian lands and the State of Georgia. Hilliard Starr, who owned the mill from 1866 until 1879, gave the site its current name. After the first two log structures burned, William T. Glower built the current building in 1907. This mill operated until 1959, using a water-powered turbine, instead of a wheel, to grind corn and operate a sawmill. The Starr’s Mill site also included a cotton gin and a dynamo that produced electricity for nearby Senoia.

Erected 2004 by Georgia Historical Society, the Fayette Heritage Project, and the Fayette County Historical Society. (Marker Number 56-2.)

3. Starr's Mill
4. Starr's Mill and Dam