Old Fourth Ward in Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Harris Hall

Inscription.
Harris Hall was built in 1886 as a student center to "establish Christian teaching in the midst of a great secular university." Funds were raised from all over the country by Michigan Episcopal Bishop Samuel Harris. As a parish house for St. Andrew's Episcopal Church, the building housed church offices, Sunday school, and social space, but it was largely devoted to the activities of the student Hobart Guild.

Students were encouraged to use the three parlors, reading room, dining room, kitchen, and billiard room. A bowling alley and gymnasium occupied the basement. The thousand-volume library was "free to all who keep good order." Endowed lectures and talks by national and local figures were held in a large assembly hall on the second floor. Harris Hall remained a student religious center well into the 20th century.

Sponsored by Friends of St. Andrew's Episcopal Church and the Episcopal Student Foundation (Canterbury House)

Erected by Ann Arbor Historical Foundation.

2. Harris Hall Marker — top images
Top image: Drawing of Hobart Hall in 1886, later renamed Harris Hall.
Top image inset: In this view looking west on Huron Street in 1865, the Sperry House (above, arrow) stood on the future site of Harris Hall. Across the unpaved Huron Street was the Seaman residence, later Presbyterian Sackett Hall. It was torn down for the 1940 Methodist Church. The corner fence on the left surrounded Union School, built in 1856.
3. Harris Hall Marker — bottom images
Left image: Harris Hall's popularity was challenged by competition from movies, automobiles, and other recreational choices. During World War II, St. Andrew's provided the building rent free to the USO as a recreation hall for servicemen (shown gathered around the piano at left). Student activities moved for a time to a large home known as Canterbury House on North Division across Catherine Street from the church.
Right image: The UM Band and Wind Instrument Department occupied Harris Hall from 1946 until 1974, when Revelli Hall, a new band building on Hoover Street, was completed. (Conductor William Revelli on the steps of Harris Hall, at right). Sold to the Word of God Community and later rehabilitated for commercial use, Harris Hall underwent major restoration work after its acquisition in 2003 by Dahlmann Properties.
Photo from the collection of the Bentley Historical Library at the University of Michigan.
5. Harris Hall - ca. 1890